By Lorrin Johnson and Jaime Mathis
The Southfield Jay conducted a survey to find out the plans that the seniors have for the upcoming fall school year. While most are staying in-state, some are attending out-of-state colleges, along with a few others who are going off to the military to help serve the country. The following list tells where senior plan to go and what they plan to pursue.
The music you hear behind this story is called “Gonna Fly Now,” played by the Southfield High School Marching Blue Jays, with Vearra Campbell as the head drum major. Campbell plans to attend Florida A&M to study journalism.
Military
Joseph Conner
Aneesha Dalton
Tarrie Daniel
Demarco Davis
Kevin Laney
Chelsea Moore
Denzell Rich
Adrian College
Kennan Nash – Pre-Med
Alabama A&M University
Kyra Townsend – Business Administration
Alabama State University
Laporscha Lawson – Pre-Med
Jeremiah Scott – Business
Maka’le Washington-Yates – Criminal Justice
Maisha Wiggins – Biology
Art Institute
Asia Hadley – Graphic Designer
Art Institute of Atlanta
Darian Taylor – Audio Production
Baker College
Devin Douglas – Therapeutic Massage
Arthur Harper – Nursing
Catora Johnson – Criminal Justice
Bowling Green University
Kevin Hines – Physical Therapy
Jazmine Johnson – Nursing
Amber Lewis – Pre-Dentistry
Erica Smith – Nursing
Shakirah Terry – Pre-Med
Brooklyn College
Jazzmin Basnight – Secondary Communication
Central Michigan University
Jacoya Allen – Nursing
Thomas Clay – Physical Therapy
Markasia Harvey – Psychology
Lawrisha Williams – Pre-Optometry
Clark Atlanta University
Rockie Moore – Communications
Kennedy Simmons – Social Work
Lauren Taylor – Communications
Taylor Thompson – Undecided
Cleveland State University
LaVez Burton – Culinary Arts
College for Creative Studies
Raejine Wright – Entertainment Arts
Nicolus Whitfield – Transportation Design
Defiance College
Raphael Braceful – Business
Devry University
Sad Arshad – Computer Engineering
Eastern Michigan University
Jerome Armstrong – Digital Media Arts
Devin Banks – Undecided
Jerome Barrow – Communications
Waverly Bausley – Marketing
Chatika Bracey – Nursing
Kendall Braxton – Entrepreneurship
Bria Burrell – Supply Chain Management
Latipha Cross – Social Work
Donnell Hood – Computer Engineering
Jordan Jamerson – Music Theory
Cordaro Kelly – Pre-Law
Kenia McCulloh- Harris – Physical Therapy
Christopher Phillips – Exercise Science
Aaliyah Sherman – Undecided
Everest University
Marquez Hicks – Medical Assistance
Ferris State University
Zahraa Allen – Dental Hygiene
Tracie Burgess – Pharmacy
Kadijah Doucette – Journalism
Khalin Frye – Engineering
Chelsey Holmes – Criminal Justice
Leon Miles – Business Management
Fisk University
Kaila Hobson – Business Management
Florida A&M University
Adrian Albert – Pharmacy
Vearra Campbell – Journalism
Florida State University
Michael Dillard – Industrial Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Lacey Jones – Mechanical Engineering
Grand Valley State University
Lori Conerly – Communications
Andrew Lambert – Athletic Training
Erica Mickens – Psychology
Alexandria Tucker – Undecided
Thomas Warren – Criminal Justice
Henry Ford Community College
Alexis Watson – Early Childhood Development
Indiana Technology College
Kiara Salisbury – Criminal Justice
Jackson State University
Jeremy Booker – Biology
Jase-Wainaina Mucene – Music Education
ViVienne Reviere – Biology
Kalamazoo College
Claire McCarthy – Biology
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Monisa Pritchett Thompson – Business Management
Kentucky State University
Alexander Brown – Music Education
Jalen Summers – Undecided
Lake Erie College
Dantel Shaw – Political Science
Lansing Community College
Makida Zakie – Criminal Justice
Lawrence Technological University
Tracia Smith – Graphic Design
Lourdes College
Jade Ware – Athletic Training
Michigan State University
Kiara Bryant – Athletic Training
Alyssa Clark – Child Psychology
Kyles Hamilton – Mechanical Engineering
Charles Hamilton – Interior Design
Lorrin Johnson – Computer Engineering
Seneca Peters – Apparel and Textile Design
Jana Sands – Pharmacy
Asia Tennille – Business
Cassandra Williams –Biosystems Engineering
Miles College
Ian Brown – Social Work
Morehouse College
Jordan Gray – Medicine
Antonio Harris – Pre-Med
Morris College
Ronald Driskill – Business Management
Notre Dame College
Antonio Echols – Pre-Law
Mouchette Muhammad – Graphic Design
Cedric Hill – Sports Management
Oakland Community College
Alliyah Brown – Interior Design
Tiarra Brown – Nursing
Loren Coleman – Pre-Law
Kelley Colvin – Computer Software
Chantel Conley – Veterinary
Darius Durrett – Biology
DejAne Edwards – Pre-Veterinary
Diana Frost – Undecided
Justin Gordon – Undecided
Desiree Hall – Ultrasound Technology
Giovaughn Hill – Film Making
Deangelo Holder – Undeicded
Ryan Houston – Engineering
Darnisha Lewis – Criminal Behavior Analogy
Iris Lowe – Film Production
B’onca Mabry-Lawrence – Journalism
Natelie Mitchell-Hewitt – Psychology
Emmanuel Perry – Architecture
Lamar Ragland – Pre-Med
Alfonzo Rushin – Education
Andrea Spears –X-Ray Technology
Jasmine Stanton – Nursing
Joyce Ways – Radiology
Lana White – Radiation Technology
Hugh Williams – Robotics
Janay Young – Health
Oakland University
Anton Armstrong – Engineering
Marquis Carter – Entrepreneurship
Jvon Glenn – Accounting
Tyler Jones – Business
Wilburt King – Art and Film
Barbara Mays – Computer Science
Tyesha Mitchell – Nursing
Mario Ogu – Journalism
Kareen Polly – Nursing
Angel Spearman – Business
Jimmy Spencer – Pre-Med
Kelli Walker – Business Management
Amanda Wimberly – Physical Therapy
Ohio State University
Jalen Smith – Psychology
Ohio Technical College
Vaton Hamler – Autobody Collision
Ohio Wesleyan University
Khalid Bates – Psychology
Saginaw Valley State University
Britany Crenshaw – Special Education
Trevon DeLoach – Pharmacy
Katrina Moseley – Visual Arts
Schoolcraft College
Antoinette Byrd – Nursing
Brianna Defoe – Criminal Justice
Robert Tomlinson – Audio Production
Specs Howard
Charles Soloman – Audio Production
Spelman College
Takayla Patterson – Computer Science
Stevens Institute of Business and Arts
Quanessa Tramel – Fashion and Retail
Syracuse University
Ronald Thompson – Engineering
Tennessee State University
Zhakiaya Deriso – Biology
Texas Southern University
Taylor Baldwin – Communications
University of Alabama
Tiffany Jones – Pre-Law
University of Cincinnati
Leviticus Payne – Physical Therapy
University of Detroit Mercy
Breonna Jackson – Nursing
DySean McLean – Medical Assistance
Dimarseon Moten – Undecided
University of Michigan
James Dillard – Engineering
Krissi Estelle – Communications
David Harrison-Burks – Biological Science
Shanelle Johnson – Biology
Arnisha Jones – Psychology
Andre Pickens – Nursing
Diamond Wilder – Bio-Chemistry
University of Mississippi
Thomasina White – Mechanical Engineering
University of Southern California
Donald Brown – Engineering
Union Apprenticeship of Ferndale
Leo Davis – Carpentry
Wayne State University
Deleanna Allen – Education
Michael Bradford – Business Administration
Delvante’ Currie – Technology
Ceaira Dowdell – Broadcast Journalism
Cache’ Edwards – Forensic Science
Tamara Green – Pharmacy
Tiara Kelley – Accounting
Terica Milt – Medicine
Jared Mims – Criminal Justice
Nodja Mosley – Pre-Med
Ezinwanne Okorafor – Medicine
Bria Smith – Psychology
Caliph Thomas – Pharmacy
Stacia Williams – Ultrasound Technology
Western Michigan University
Kenneth Boffman – Bio-Medical Studies
Maximilian Ellsberry – Computer Engineering
Tariq Glenn – Education
Shabree Isom – Nursing
Wilberforce University
Reji Jackson – Social Work
Rashiele Mitchell – Broadcast Journalism
Straight to work
Deyona Salley – Straight To Work
Undecided
Traonna Brantley – Undecided
Diamond Braxton – Undecided
Sherrell Cleary – Undecided
Damon Colston – Undecided
Ashley Davis – Undecided
Antoine Dozier – Undecided
Alia Hardy – Undecided
Ane’jha Harris – Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Jhalia Hill – Undecided
Anthony Hudson – Undecided
Kevin Jenkins – Undecided
Nya Johnson – Undecided
Jermaine Lang – Undecided
Tavares Laster – Undecided
Micko Leath – Undecided
Norris Lester – Undecided
Nathaniel Ligon – Undecided
Taurean Nelson – Undecided
Kerry Osby – Undecided
Amiray Robison – Undecided
Courtney Roden – Undecided
Xavier Stallworth – Undecided
James Tolbert – Undecided
Stephanie Wagner – Undecided
Cody Williams-Cunningham – Undecided
Marx Foutch • Feb 18, 2013 at 12:20 am
Hello, Neat post. There is an issue with your site in web
explorer, could check this? IE nonetheless is the
market chief and a big portion of other people will leave out your excellent writing because of this problem.